Here is the worst of the worst my friends, so you can choose wisely when the time comes for watching a smashing film! Be sure to check back soon for my ‘Top Twenty: Best Films of 2015’.
Before we begin, some dishonourable mentions include: Unfinished Business, Victor Frankenstein, Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse, American Ultra, Chappie, Vacation, Serena, Seventh Son, Insurgent, Hot Pursuit, Mockingjay: Part 2, Taken 3. I warned you…
10. The Lazarus Effect (2015) – A narrative that goes absolutely nowhere and receives no conclusion.
Review: here
9. We are Your Friends (2015) – High School Musical skips college…
Review: here
8. The Loft (2015) – A lousy ‘whodunit’ from start to finish.
Review: here
7. Minions (2015) – Sadly, they are sidekicks for a reason…
Review: here
6. Jupiter Ascending (2015) – What an embarrassment of a film…Didn’t waste my energy in order to review it.
5. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) – First it tied the record of the fastest selling R-rated film in history, then it beat it.
Review: here
4. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) – The story of Tony Stark and his disciples.
Review: here
3. The Boy Next Door (2015) – An average Jennifer Lopez film, so you know what that means…
Review: here
2. Ted 2 (2015) – 50 Shades of a Sperm Donor…
Review: here
1. Pan (2015) – As flat as a frying pan.
Review: here
Now, I’m interested to hear which 2015 films disappointed you the most? Let me know in the comments section below!
Finally someone else shares my disdain for Age of Ultron. But Hot Pursuit was only a dishonorable mention? That was my number one pick for worst of the year. Maybe check out my list?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mockingjay Part 2 which was so dragged out it was ridiculous!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I felt the exact same Charlotte! It was all such a money grab! There wasn’t enough substance left for a second part. Check out my Mockingjay: Part 2 review…https://theaspiringfilmcritic.wordpress.com/2015/11/23/the-hunger-games-mockingjay-part-2-2015-%E2%98%85%E2%98%85%E2%98%85%E2%98%86%E2%98%86/
LikeLike
Great picks, the only one i liked was Scouts Guide but love zombie films
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You for reading! Glad you liked it though, I guess I’m not ‘big’ on the Zombie genre, but I would look forward to seeing a very well executed one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just saw it as Superbad with zombies lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woah Age of Ultron at number 4?! I wasn’t a big fan of it (was even less of a big fan about the first Avengers) but worst of the year? More than Unfinished Business, Chappie, Vacation and Hot Pursuit? Lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, yep! You could say I’m not a fan of Marvel at all…It just doesn’t do it for me. (with the exception of Daredevil, the TV series).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like their tv stuff more definitely (except for Agents of Shield) but I quite enjoy some of the films (Iron Man, Captain America 2, Guardians of the Galaxy). I do think most of their other films are really overrated though so it is quite refreshing to find someone else who isn’t obsessed with them haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes, overrated is certainly the word! I do also, they’ve done well in terms of television. I’m really not a fan of Robert Downey Jr. either, so its hard to like the films when he is the ‘main guy’.in the majority. I prefer all the DC hits: Spiderman, Batman etc!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely also more DC although I’m really worried about Batman V Superman at the moment. I’m sure you must be excited that Spiderman is now with Marvel and the next Captain America though… 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh gosh, tell me about it…was not impressed when I discovered that particular announcement. haha! Me too, not quite convinced that Ben Affleck will do a satisfactory job, especially taking on the role of Batman.
LikeLiked by 1 person
With Batman, I’m actually very happy with Affleck. It’s Zack Snyder, Jesse Eisenberg and the latest trailer that scares me…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh no, not Jesse Eisenberg…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel the entire cinema cringe every time he speaks in the new trailer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Avengers 2 you considered bad? Interesting. I’m not a lover of it, but still like it. I’m not a Marvel fanboy myself.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nor am I a ‘Marvel fangirl’…haha! Controversial, I know. But it just really wasn’t my cup of tea.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can understand that. I was one of those people who HATED Man of Steel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with most of your picks – others I haven’t seen. Seventh Son was awful, though – I thought it was much worse than Age of Ultron. Kingsman was also horrible as a film. The story was not well developed at all and I have no idea who the target audience was.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with all of your choices. But I did like the Minions! Keep posting! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You!
LikeLike
HAHA “sadly there are sidekicks for a reason”. I totally agree with what you wrote. I haven’t watched The Scouts Guide though, looks like wacky fun haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You!! Haha! 😉
LikeLike
I agree about Age of Ultron, I’d probably list it higher, really did not like. I also didn’t like Ant Man, Marvel has disappointed me lately.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh gosh yes, me too! I am not a fan of Marvel, but I gave Ant-Man a chance, and didn’t like it either, found myself bored and unamused. Thanks for reading!
LikeLike